Leadership

We are grateful for the lay leaders who help guide and care for our congregation.

Session

The Session is the governing body of University Presbyterian Church. It oversees all the committees and serves as the church’s representative and voice in Presbytery and denominational discussions.

Currently serving Elders are:

Class of 2022

Mellicent Blythe
Katherine Bouldin
Jeff Howard
Alison Kavanaugh
Ken Krzyzewski
Vicki Lotz
Laura Piver
Lee White

Class of 2023

Sandy Alexander
Patty Baum Haydon
Amy McEntee
Anna Rose Medley
Scott Singleton
Bob Slater
Scott Smith
Anne Wilson

Class of 2024

Lyn Billings
Mary Bozymski
Carolyn Karpinos
Jay Klompmaker
Adam Lovelady
Bella Moshier (Youth Elder)
Michael Olson
Aaron Shah
Brian Vandersea

Clerk of Session

Betsy Edwards

Deacons

The Deacons provide a pastoral and caring presence through ministries such as visitation, receptions for memorial services, meal trains, and more. Each deacon serves as the point of contact for neighborhoods within our congregation.

Currently serving deacons are:

Class of 2022

Lee Ann Buck
Mickey Herrin
Chuck Osborne
Ken Pearce
Bill Sanford
Katherine Savage
Jim Snapper
Kristen Stewart
Tracy Woody

Class of 2023

Jesse Basnight, Jr.
Abbie DeVries
Fred Hill
Gwendolyn Lamb
Doug Lawson
Mary Norris Oglesby
Samantha Schilling
Craig Shreve
Robin Thomas

Class of 2024

Ed Billings
Brent Chambers
David Lane
Ward Mann (Youth Deacon)
Susan Michaelson 
Colleen Minton
Madeline Mitchell 
Carolyn Schwarz 
James Smith
Judie Waters 

2022 UPC Deacon Neighborhoods

 

Neighborhood #1
North Chapel, Hillsborough
Jim Snapper

Neighborhood #3
Carol Woods
Katherine Savage

Neighborhood #4
North Lakeshore
Gwen Lamb

Neighborhood #5
Booker Creek, Erwin Road
Abby DeVries

Neighborhood #6
South Lakeshore, Estes Hills
Jesse Basnight, Jr. and Ed Billings

Neighborhood #7
Colony Woods, Legion Road
David Lane

Neighborhood #8
Homestead, Eubanks, Rogers Rd.
Sam Schilling

Neighborhood #9
Briarcliff, University Mall, Ridgefield
Kristen Stewart

Neighborhood #10
Downtown Chapel Hill
Colleen Minton

Neighborhood #11
Southeastside
James Smith

Neighborhood #12
Carolina Meadows
Lee Ann Buck

Neighborhood #13
Falconbridge
Susan Michaelson

Neighborhood #14
Meadowmont
Doug Lawson

Neighborhood #15
North Carrboro, Lake Hogan, and West
Ward Mann and Carolyn Schwarz

Neighborhood #16
Jones Ferry, Carrboro
Mickey Herrin

Neighborhood #17
Southern Chapel Hill
Brent Chambers

Neighborhood #18
Southern Village
Madeline Mitchell

Neighborhood #19
Polk’s Landing, Heritage Hills,
Robin Thomas

Neighborhood #20
Fearrington Village
Ken Pearce

Neighborhood #21
North/Central Durham
Bill Sanford

Neighborhood #22
The Oaks
Tracy Woody

Neighborhood #23
Southeast Chapel Hill, Governor’s
Chuck Osborne

Neighborhood #24
The Cedars
Shannon Pace

Neighborhood #25
Galloway Ridge, Pittsboro
Fred Hill

Neighborhoods #26
Wake County and East
Craig Shreve

Neighborhoods #27 and #2
Woodcroft and Hope Valley, Durham, Timberlyne, Piney Mountain
Judie Waters