Leadership

We are grateful for the lay leaders who help guide and care for our congregation.

Session

The Session is the governing body of University Presbyterian Church. It oversees all the committees and serves as the church’s representative and voice in Presbytery and denominational discussions.

Currently serving Elders are:

Class of 2023

Sandy Alexander
Nate Garber (youth elder)
Patty Baum Haydon
Amy McEntee
Anna Rose Medley
Scott Singleton
Bob Slater
Scott Smith

Class of 2024

Lyn Billings
Mary Bozymski
Jay Klompmaker
Adam Lovelady
Lauren Mann
Michael Olson
Aaron Shah
Brian Vandersea

Class of 2025

Debbie Bevin
Mike Edmiston
Bob Mosteller
Nancy Oates
Robert Owen
Naomi Sherry
John “Spencer” Spencer
Ben Urick

Clerk of Session

Betsy Edwards

Deacons

The Deacons provide a pastoral and caring presence through ministries such as visitation, receptions for memorial services, meal trains, and more. Each deacon serves as the point of contact for neighborhoods within our congregation.

Currently serving deacons are:

Class of 2023

Laura Aycock (youth deacon)
Jesse Basnight, Jr.
Abby DeVries
Fred Hill
Gwendolyn Lamb
Doug Lawson
Mary Norris Oglesby
Samantha Schilling
Craig Shreve
Robin Thomas

Class of 2024

Ed Billings
Brent Chambers
David Lane
Susan Michaelson 
Colleen Minton
Madeline Mitchell 
Carolyn Schwarz 
James Smith
Judie Waters 

Class of 2025

Marla Dunham
Jim Evans
Mike Hammersley
Bob Johnson
Karen Morrell
April Smithwick
Chip Sudderth
Beth Auman Visser
Ashley Wallace

 

2023 UPC Deacon Neighborhoods

 

Neighborhood #1
North Chapel, Hillsborough
Jim Evans

Neighborhood #3
Carol Woods
Marla Dunham

Neighborhood #4
North Lakeshore
Gwen Lamb

Neighborhood #5
Booker Creek, Erwin Road
Abby DeVries

Neighborhood #6
South Lakeshore, Estes Hills
Jesse Basnight

Neighborhood #7
Colony Woods, Legion Road
David Lane

Neighborhood #8
Homestead, Eubanks, Rogers Rd.
Sam Schilling

Neighborhood #9
Briarcliff, University Mall, Ridgefield
Karen Morrell

Neighborhood #10
Downtown Chapel Hill
Colleen Minton

Neighborhood #11
Southeastside
Jay Smith

Neighborhood #12
Carolina Meadows
Beth Auman Visser

Neighborhood #13
Falconbridge
Susan Michaelson

Neighborhood #14
Meadowmont
Doug Lawson

Neighborhood #15
North Carrboro, Lake Hogan, and West
Ward Mann and Carolyn Schwarz

Neighborhood #16
Jones Ferry, Carrboro
Ashley Wallace

Neighborhood #17
Southern Chapel Hill
Brent Chambers

Neighborhood #18
Southern Village
Madeline Mitchell

Neighborhood #19
Polk’s Landing, Heritage Hills,
Robin Thomas

Neighborhood #20
Fearrington Village
Bob Johnson

Neighborhood #21
North/Central Durham
Chip Sudderth

Neighborhood #22
The Oaks
Laura Aycock/Mike Hammersley

Neighborhood #23
Southeast Chapel Hill, Governor’s
April Smithwick

Neighborhood #24
The Cedars
Shannon Pace

Neighborhood #25
Galloway Ridge, Pittsboro
Fred Hill

Neighborhoods #26
Wake County and East
Craig Shreve

Neighborhoods #27 and #2
Woodcroft and Hope Valley, Durham, Timberlyne, Piney Mountain
Judie Waters